Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how We, Kate Rattray Mosaic Artist at rattraymosaics.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give me when you use this website.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
We, Kate Rattray Mosaic Artist may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 18th May 2018.

What we collect

We might collect the following information:
name and job title (if you give it to me)
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Newsletter

We use Mailchimp to send newsletters. If you sign up to receive newsletters we will collect your email address specifically to allow us to send you emails about new work, events or mosaic courses.

If you subscribe to our newsletters please read the Mailchimp privacy policy here

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Videos

We embed our videos from You Tube and Vimeo. Please read the You Tube pivacy policies here and Vimeo privacy policy here

If you believe that any information we am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email kate@rattraymosaics.co.uk we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Purchasing artworks and courses

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

Kate Rattray Mosaic Artist uses Paypal to process payments. When you place an order, we will receive your name, delivery address and email address from Paypal. We will only use these details to process and deliver your order, or deal with any queries you have related to that order.
(Please read the paypal privacy policy here)
The only circumstances in which we will share your data are in processing your order or complying with the law. We will never use or pass on your information to third parties for marketing purposes or any other purpose, other than the circumstances listed below, or add you to any mailing list without your explicit consent. The circumstances in which we may share your data are:
• With paypal to comply with our obligations.
• With delivery companies to fulfil your order.
• To comply with legal or tax obligations.
We will only retain your details for as long as necessary in order to process the transaction and we will securely store any data collected during that period. We retain personal data related to orders or customer queries for 2 years. After this time we will delete your data from my records.
You have the right to know what personal data we hold about you, and to ask for that data to be changed or deleted. You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you believe there is a problem with the way we handle your data.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 2 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.
We might use the information to improve our products and services.
We might periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we might also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We might use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Who on our team has access

2 members of our team have access to the information you provide us. Kate Rattray and 1 other administrator. We can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.
We use basic wordpress,  and jetpack tracking information, which can tell us how many visitors come to our website and which websites have referred you to us. What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing kate@rattraymosaics.co.uk or unsubscribe when you receive newsletters.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or are required by law to do so. We might use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which I think you may find interesting if you tell me that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to kate@rattraymosaics.co.uk

Shopping cart

0

No products in the cart.

error: Content is protected !!